Accident Summary Nr: 170625339 - Employee injured in fall from icy roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120091145 | 03/07/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Internet Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing pipe flashing on the bathroom vents on the roof of a new house. He climbed a ladder to the roof and placed the flashing around the vents, which were between 8 and 12 ft from the ladder. Employee #1 was returning to the ladder when he slipped on an icy patch and fell approximately 19 ft to the ground, fracturing his pelvis. On the morning of the accident, the temperature was slightly below freezing and condensation on the roof was frozen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120091145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |