Accident Summary Nr: 170625339 - Employee injured in fall from icy roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170625339 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12009114503/07/200017110Internet Plumbing

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing pipe flashing on the bathroom vents on the roof of a new house. He climbed a ladder to the roof and placed the flashing around the vents, which were between 8 and 12 ft from the ladder. Employee #1 was returning to the ladder when he slipped on an icy patch and fell approximately 19 ft to the ground, fracturing his pelvis. On the morning of the accident, the temperature was slightly below freezing and condensation on the roof was frozen.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, WORK SURFACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120091145 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof