Accident Summary Nr: 170625271 - Eleven killed, two injured in traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300797800 | 08/09/1999 | 0722 | 0 | Green Valley Ag Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #13, all tomato pickers at Terra Linde Farms, were heading home in a crew van after working the night shift when a truck that was hauling tomatoes made a U-turn in the middle of the road. The van hit the front left side of the truck's second trailer, killing Employees #1 to #11 and seriously injuring Employees #12 and #13.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 5 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 6 | 300797800 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 7 | 300797800 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 8 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 9 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 10 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 11 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 12 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 13 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 14 | 300797800 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |