Accident Summary Nr: 170625255 - Employee's fingertip amputated in stretch wrap machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120097969 | 12/07/1999 | 2015 | 0 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running an Ossid 500 stretch wrap machine when the product being run through became hung up in the transition area. He called maintenance, which adjusted the machine and turned it back to the production crew. The problem kept occurring so Employee #1 began using his left hand to push the product through the machine. He was pushing a package past the guard when the cutting arm swung down, amputating the tip of his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120097969 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |