Accident Summary Nr: 170625156 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125773820 | 10/20/1998 | 3444 | 0 | B.P. Precision |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Cincinnati press brake that had been set up by an experienced machine operator. He was approximately half-way through running some parts when he lost concentration and missed the pre-set stop, allowing a part to go in further than the set-up allowed. Employee #1 then cycled the machine while his right hand was in the die, crushing his middle three fingers. They did not heal properly and the tips had to be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125773820 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |