Accident Summary Nr: 170625149 - Employee's finger amputated when valve piston retracts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125652370 | 12/08/1998 | 7349 | 0 | Stainless Sanitary Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reassembling a 2 in. long stainless steel three-way valve. To complete the task, air pressure had to be applied to collapse the piston before attaching the other half of the body to the valve assembly. Employee #1 put his right index finger in the piston cylinder to hold the valve body and was applying air pressure when the piston retracted, amputating the tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125652370 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |