Accident Summary Nr: 170625065 - Employee's forehead lacerated by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125652792 | 05/30/2000 | 3089 | 0 | High Sierra Plastics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the recycled plastic collection container that was part of a plastic shredding machine. The hopper has a 4 in. wide PVC pipe that transports the shredded materials to the container. Employee #1 was pushing and pulling on the container to loosen it from the hopper when the pressure against the PVC pipe caused the pipe clamp to fail. The pipe fell approximately 8 ft, striking Employee #1 on the forehead. She was transported to the hospital, where her laceration was sutured and she was placed under observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125652792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Extruding and forming machine operators |