Accident Summary Nr: 170625024 - Employee's finger amputated in poly bag machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170625024 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565392305/18/199820330J.R. Wood Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 21, 1998, Employee #1, a poly bag machine operator with eight years of experience in the repack department of a frozen fruit packaging company, was just starting his shift . The poly bag machine feeds plastic bags that are pushed by belts, filled with fruit or vegetables, sealed, and dropped onto a conveyor line. The machine had been cleaned during the night shift, and Employee #1 noticed that the poly bags were bunching up because the belts were wet and slipping. He was using paper towels to wipe them off when his right hand slipped into the machine's sealing jaws, amputating the tip of his middle finger. The machine had a large clear plastic cover with two front doors, but the interlock on the doors was not working at the time of the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125653923 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified