Accident Summary Nr: 170624001 - Employee's finger injured when caught under tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125653345 | 07/22/1998 | 3443 | 0 | Modern Welding |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was setting up the end cap in preparation for tack welding a tank weldment so the finish welder could complete the job. He was using his hand control and steel wedges to position the cap and make final adjustments when he pushed the wrong button. Instead of the end cap clamping, the tank rotated, catching and severely lacerating his right index finger. There were no broken bones or major damage, and Employee #1 returned to work within a week. At the time of the accident he was watching the wedge placement and not paying attention to the controls.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125653345 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |