Accident Summary Nr: 170624.015 - Employee is killed when falls from tree and is struck by bra

Accident Summary Nr: 170624.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779182.01510/02/2024561730Triple Aaa Tree'S Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 2, 2024, Employee #1 was working in a tree using a chainsaw to cut branches. He was wearing an arborist climbing harness that was tied off to a branch. The branch supporting his harness and weight broke, causing him to fall to the ground. The broken branch also fell and struck him. Emergency services responded to the incident. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries sustained.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Harness, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Limb, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1779182.015 52 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator