Accident Summary Nr: 170623979 - Employee's fingers injured when struck by flying part

Accident Summary Nr: 170623979 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12565310509/28/199835610Grundfos Pump

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the first stages of running a pump motor cap using Lagan press machine, #804. The press cycled and the finished part, which was supposed to remain in the lower die, stayed in the upper die. Employee #1 tried to remove it with his right hand but apparently forgot to first press the foot pedal to release it. He then pressed the pedal and the built-up air pressure released the part with great force. The part struck his right hand, amputating part of his ring finger. The press had been set up properly and the light curtain guards were fully functional. Employee #1 did not follow the instructions given to him before running the part.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125653105 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators