Accident Summary Nr: 170623896 - Employee injured when struck by falling motor home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119973345 | 07/09/1996 | 7534 | 0 | Affordable Tire |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 25, 1996, Employee #1, of Affordable Tire, was placing the hydraulic jack of a motor home beneath its rear tire. The automatic jack failed and the vehicle fell, partially striking Employee #1. He sustained a chest contusion and was transported by private vehicle to Antelope Valley Hospital, Lancaster, CA, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119973345 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |