Accident Summary Nr: 170623854 - Employee killed after falling into hole at construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111955365 | 03/21/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Southwest Contractors |
Abstract: On March 18, 1996, Employee #1, of Southwest Contractors, was at the Coso Geothermal Plant construction project, performing cleanup work near a series of 30 in. diameter by 26 ft deep support holes. At approximately 3:30 p.m., he was discovered unconscious at the bottom of a hole. Employee #1 was rescued and CPR administered immediately. He was pronounced dead on arrival at Ridgecrest Community Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111955365 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |