Accident Summary Nr: 170623730 - Employee burned when naphtha vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 170623730 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997343603/18/199629110Kern Oil & Refining

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on December 8, 1995, Employee #1 was working at the Kern Oil & Refining Company facility in Bakersfield, CA. As a result of increased pressure caused by the liquid in the system, the head blew off from the Gardner-Denver light naphtha compressor, model R9CS. Naphtha vapors sprayed into the atmosphere and were ignited by a Whitlock heater. Employee #1 tried to escape the fire but became engulfed by flames and sustained third-degree burns on his hands and face. A high-liquid level alarm was supposed to sound when potentially dangerous levels of liquid entered the system. After the fire was extinguished, an examination of the alarm system revealed the alarm switch was in the 'off' position and therefore not operational.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, ALARM, FIRE, NAPHTHA, HIGH PRESSURE, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119973436 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators