Accident Summary Nr: 170623698 - Employee suffers skin rash from paint exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112016597 | 08/09/1996 | 0174 | 0 | Valley Sweet |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to paint storage racks in the cold-storage area with Tnemec protective coating. The painting was to be done over a 30-day period and the employee used about 5 gallons of paint per day. On May 15, 1996, Employee #1 contracted a rash on his neck and arms which was believed to be the result of chemical burns. While painting, he wore a 3M 5200 series respirator with organic vapor cartridge, rubber gloves, and Tyvek coveralls. According to Employee #1, he was not instructed about the hazards of the materials with which he was working, or in how to properly fit his respirator. Furthermore, he was not provided the opportunity to wear his respirator in a test atmosphere, such as provided by smoke tubes or isoamyl acetate. Employee #1 was a mechanic responsible for repairing and maintaining equipment; painting was not within his normal job responsibilities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112016597 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Not specified mechanics and repairers |