Accident Summary Nr: 170623680 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY AMUSEMENT PARK RIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 170623680 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201685210/04/199679990Carnival Time Show, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 3, 1996, Employee #1 of Carnival Time Shows, Inc., was exiting the tower of the Kamikaze ride when he was struck by the moving cars. He sustained serious injuries and was transported by ambulance to Mercy Hospital, Bakersfield, CA.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112016852 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities