Accident Summary Nr: 170623656 - Employee dies after by inhaling noxious gas

Accident Summary Nr: 170623656 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201700911/11/199617110Niles Street Plumbing

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 10, 1996, Employee #1, of Niles Street Plumbing, was checking for a natural gas leak near the gas meter of a mobile home park residence. He stuck his head in a 3 ft by 3 ft by 3 ft gas line hole and was overcome by the fumes. Employee #1 died from inhaling noxious gas.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, NATURAL GAS, GAS, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112017009 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters