Accident Summary Nr: 170623607 - Employee's fingers amputated while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112017173 | 01/07/1997 | 2499 | 0 | California Box & Reel, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 7, 1996, Employee #1 was using a Delta Rockwell table saw to cut 3 1/2 in. wide spaces that ranged in length from 16 to 36 in. He was making cuts on a 10 in. wide by 1 in. thick piece of lumber when the blade became hung up on a knot. To prevent the wood from kicking back, Employee #1 vigorously pushed on the board with both hands. As he was pushing, the knot came out and his momentum carried his left hand under the guard and into the blade, amputating four of his fingers to below the first joint. Employee #1 explained that several times before, boards had kicked back and struck him in his side; he said he was trying to defend himself against this happening again. The blade guard did not have an anti-kick-back device, nor was Employee #1 using a push stick as required by T8CCR guidelines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112017173 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |