Accident Summary Nr: 170623599 - Employee killed when crushed between tractor/trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170623599 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201704111/27/199601390Schmidt Trucking Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 26, 1996, Employee #1, of Schmidt Trucking, Inc., dismounted his front end loader to re-attach a tow chain onto the front axle of a diesel truck. The loader rolled back, pinning him against the bumper/tire of the tractor trailer. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112017041 Fatality Other Farm workers