Accident Summary Nr: 170623581 - Employee's fingers crushed and amputated in bending roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125776351 | 11/19/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Manpower Temporary Services |
Abstract: On July 17, 1996, Employee #1, a welder/fabricator, was assigned to work at IKG Industries, Madera, CA. At 4:50 p.m., he was using a Wyson bending roller, model C-36, to bend 1/4 in. by 1 1/2 in. by 36 in. metal pieces. He was feeding the metal between the rollers with his left hand, and as it came out the other side, he grabbed it with his right hand. As one piece was going through the machine, Employee #1 did not move his left hand away in time. His glove became caught in the rollers and three of his fingers were seriously crushed and amputated. The in-running side of the rollers was not protected with a fixed or self-adjusting barrier, as required by T8CCR 4187. A citation was issued to the secondary employer, IKG Industries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125776351 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |