Accident Summary Nr: 170623557 - Employee injured in fall off auto lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170623557 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11201703311/18/199675330Midas Of Bakersfield

Abstract: On June 8, 1996, Employee #1 was looking under the hood of a car that was on a twin-post, drive-on auto lift when a coworker raised the lift. Not realizing the ramp had been lifted, Employee #1 stepped backward off the lift and fell approximately 63 in. onto a concrete floor. He sustained a concussion and contusions on his arms.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, WORK RULES, FALL, ARM, CONCUSSION, WALKING BACKWARD, COMMUNICATION, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112017033 Hospitalized injury Concussion Automobile mechanics