Accident Summary Nr: 170623458 - Employee suffers flash burns when flammable vapors explode

Accident Summary Nr: 170623458 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021510811/14/199534430Central Valley Tank

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a tank that contained a flammable material when the vapors exploded. He sustained flash burns.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120215108 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers