Accident Summary Nr: 170623425 - Employee injured when bulldozer overturns while off loading
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125652883 | 08/14/1998 | 5191 | 0 | Britz Fertilizers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering a bulldozer/spray rig to a customer's property. He backed the delivery truck and its trailer up to an uneven, soft spot; the trailer was not level and it became stuck. Instead of getting help to pull out the trailer, Employee #1 decided to unload the bulldozer to take off some of the weight. As he was moving the dozer, it turned over on its side and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He sustained arm and shoulder injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125652883 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |