Accident Summary Nr: 170622997 - Employee's fingertips amputated by table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125834457 | 11/19/1998 | 5211 | 0 | Dolans Building Materials |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on July 31, 1998, Employee #1, a sawyer at a lumber yard, was removing a piece of wood from a table saw when his left hand contacted the saw blade. The tips of his ring and middle fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125834457 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |