Accident Summary Nr: 170622989 - Employee fractures hip in same-level fall in office

Accident Summary Nr: 170622989 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583450712/09/199872990Nehemiah Progressive Housing

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 10, 1998, Employee #1 was working at her place of employment in Sacramento, CA. She was retrieving some documents from a desk when, as she stepped away, her foot caught an electrical cord under the desk and she fell. Employee #1 fractured her right hip and was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OFFICE AREA, CAUGHT BY, TRIPPED, FALL, ELECTRIC CORD, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125834507 Hospitalized injury Fracture Secretaries