Accident Summary Nr: 170622971 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125834432 | 11/17/1998 | 1721 | 0 | West Coast Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 13, 1998, Employee #1 was painting the top cap wall on a roof in Roseville, CA. He was walking sideways when his feet became entangled with his hose and he fell 16 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured both wrists, his right radius and ulna, his left radius, his pelvis, and one rib; he was hospitalized for eight days. The top cap wall was set back approximately 10 ft from the edge of the roof; Employee #1 later stated that he had not realized he had moved close enough to fall off the edge of the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125834432 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |