Accident Summary Nr: 170622948 - Elderly employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170622948 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033575711/03/199455110Stancil'S Toyota

Abstract: Employee #1, a 79-year-old man, was using a 7 ft aluminum stepladder to change a fluorescent light bulb that was 11 ft 4 in. high. It was estimated that to reach that distance he would have been standing on the 2nd or 3rd step from the top of the ladder. The only witness said that she saw the ladder fall over sideways and saw Employee #1 fall in the opposite direction. He hit his head on the concrete floor and was taken to Marshall Hospital in Placerville at approximately 10:30 a.m. He was transferred to Kaiser Hospital in Sacramento where he died at 2:00 p.m. that day from head trauma. No violations were cited.

Keywords: HEAD, STEPLADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, ELDERLY, FALL, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120335757 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported