Accident Summary Nr: 170622906 - Elderly volunteer trips and falls over raised step

Accident Summary Nr: 170622906 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033600310/04/199451410Senior Gleaners, Inc.

Abstract: On August 10, 1994, Employee #1, an 80-year-old volunteer at Senior Gleaners, Inc., North Highlands, CA, turned around and tripped over a slightly raised section of concrete. She fell to the ground by the entrance stairway near the main office. The concrete was raised by 1/4 in. to 1/2 in. and had been painted yellow. Employee #1 didn't feel that she had been hurt, but was transported to American River Hospital, where she was admitted for a broken hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, UNEVEN GROUND, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, ELDERLY, FALL, CONCRETE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120336003 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hand packers and packagers