Accident Summary Nr: 170622898 - Employee lacerates leg severely on metal form stake

Accident Summary Nr: 170622898 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033594809/23/199415420John F. Otto, Inc.

Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on July 12, 1994, Employee #1 of John F. Oho, Inc., a general building contractor, was part of a concrete crew at a new school construction project. The crew was pouring a set of 42 in. high stairs and as the pour came up, the concrete spout from the concrete truck swung around, pushing Employee #1 off balance. He stepped back over a step riser form board and was caught by the metal form leg stake, which was sticking up above the form without a cap or cover for protection. The stake went up the inside of his leg, tearing the leg open as it went. First aid was applied following the accident, and Employee #1 was immediately transported to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, CA. He was admitted with a laceration to the upper leg and groin area, including a torn open scrotum, and was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: IMPALED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, PELVIS, FALL, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120335948 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Concrete and terrazzo finishers