Accident Summary Nr: 170622898 - Employee lacerates leg severely on metal form stake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120335948 | 09/23/1994 | 1542 | 0 | John F. Otto, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on July 12, 1994, Employee #1 of John F. Oho, Inc., a general building contractor, was part of a concrete crew at a new school construction project. The crew was pouring a set of 42 in. high stairs and as the pour came up, the concrete spout from the concrete truck swung around, pushing Employee #1 off balance. He stepped back over a step riser form board and was caught by the metal form leg stake, which was sticking up above the form without a cap or cover for protection. The stake went up the inside of his leg, tearing the leg open as it went. First aid was applied following the accident, and Employee #1 was immediately transported to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, CA. He was admitted with a laceration to the upper leg and groin area, including a torn open scrotum, and was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120335948 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |