Accident Summary Nr: 170622831 - Employee exposed to smoke from hot tar tanker fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170622831 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033436206/29/199417610Bryant Universal Roofing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 20, 1994, a flash fire occurred on a 15 ton towable tanker. The safety lids blew off. Employee #1 covered the ports, extinguishing the fire. While covering the ports, he was briefly exposed to smoke from the burning tar. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Roseville Hospital, where he was examined and released. Employee #1 was back at the job site within an hour of the incident. Employee #1 was unavailable or unreachable after several attempts. The employer stated that the safety lids failed; they were caked with old tar buildup. The tanker, which was used 40 to 45 weeks per year, was cleaned by the employer once a year. Manufacturer information indicates that more frequent cleaning is necessary to prevent this problem. This accident resulted in a non-serious injury, and is therefore not reportable under Title 8 standards.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOT TAR, TANK, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120334362 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported