Accident Summary Nr: 170622740 - Employee injured in fall through elevator shaft opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120335864 | 09/07/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Performance Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on August 18, 1994, Employee #1, who was spraying fireproofing material, leaned over the railing of a 6 ft high metal rolling scaffold. He lost his balance and fell approximately 26 to 30 ft through an elevator shaft opening. Employee #1 fractured both arms and his nose. He was transported by paramedics to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120335864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers |