Accident Summary Nr: 170622740 - Employee injured in fall through elevator shaft opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170622740 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033586409/07/199417420Performance Contractor Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on August 18, 1994, Employee #1, who was spraying fireproofing material, leaned over the railing of a 6 ft high metal rolling scaffold. He lost his balance and fell approximately 26 to 30 ft through an elevator shaft opening. Employee #1 fractured both arms and his nose. He was transported by paramedics to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, LOST BALANCE, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120335864 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers