Accident Summary Nr: 170622682 - Employee's leg amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120169099 | 12/06/1994 | 4221 | 0 | Sjv Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a tunnel where the auger that was used to transfer wheat from the silo to trucks was running. The tunnel and auger were approximately 60 ft long, with three 10 in. by 10 in. holes cut into expanded metal. A chute is run from one of the silos into one of the holes, and unused holes are covered with a guard. It is unclear if the guard was left off the hole after the chute was moved to another silo or if it fell off, but Employee #1's left foot became caught in the auger and his leg was amputated just above the knee. OSHA has no jurisdiction over Employee #1 because he was a partner in the company and not covered by OSHA regulations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120169099 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |