Accident Summary Nr: 170622633 - Employee's fingers caught in V-belt while repairing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120335062 | 08/22/1994 | 2032 | 0 | Campbell Soup Supply Co, Llc |
Abstract: At about 1:00 a.m. on July 28, 1994, Employee #1, an electrical maintenance worker, and a lead man went to check a problem with the ventilation fan on one of the 2 swamp coolers. When they got to the fan motor they found the V-belt gone. The lead man pushed the fan motor OFF button but did not use the disconnect or lockout the control panel. While Employee #1 and the coworker were changing the V-belt, the fan motor was turned on (perhaps someone in the noodle room was using a remote switch). Employee #1's fingers were caught in the belt that was being changed. First aid was applied and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Methodist Hospital in Sacramento, where he was treated and released. He sustained broken fingers and lacerations and torn flesh on the middle fingertip pad.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120335062 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |