Accident Summary Nr: 170622567 - Employee lacerates hand, hospitalized with staph infection

Accident Summary Nr: 170622567 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033517908/09/199473490Pride Industries

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 11, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to throw a plastic trash bag into a dumpster. A piece of broken glass fell out of the trash bag and lacerated the top of his left hand. Employee #1 was treated at Kaiser Hospital in Roseville for a one inch laceration (4 sutures). On July 17, he was admitted for a staph infection and hospitalized for nine days.

Keywords: BROKEN GLASS, LACERATION, HAND, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120335179 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Janitors and cleaners