Accident Summary Nr: 170622567 - Employee lacerates hand, hospitalized with staph infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120335179 | 08/09/1994 | 7349 | 0 | Pride Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 11, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to throw a plastic trash bag into a dumpster. A piece of broken glass fell out of the trash bag and lacerated the top of his left hand. Employee #1 was treated at Kaiser Hospital in Roseville for a one inch laceration (4 sutures). On July 17, he was admitted for a staph infection and hospitalized for nine days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120335179 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |