Accident Summary Nr: 170622526 - Employee fractures ankle in pallet jack collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120335419 | 08/18/1994 | 7363 | 0 | Manpower |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 26, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a motorized pallet jack while his right foot was partially hanging off of the platform. He backed into a wooden pallet and crushed his right ankle between the pallet and the motorized pallet jack. Employee #1 fractured his right ankle and was transported by paramedics to Roseville Hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120335419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |