Accident Summary Nr: 170622518 - Employee fractures kneecap in fall to ground

Accident Summary Nr: 170622518 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033544308/25/199416220Ca Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 12, 1994, Employee #1 was placing traffic cones on highway 89. He stepped on a rock, twisting his ankle and falling on his left knee. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Tahoe Forest Hospital in Truckee, CA. He was hospitalized for one night for surgery on a fractured kneecap.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, ROCK, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120335443 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators