Accident Summary Nr: 170622401 - Employee's fingers amputated by cutting head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120333257 | 08/05/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Westwood Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sharpening or dressing the head on a molder, which has approximately six blades. The machine has to be running. The guard was removed on the outfeed head. To sharpen the head, a jointer bar with a honing rock is fitted into a slot in front of the turning head. Both hands are placed on the knob on top of the molder. When the knob is turned it forces the jointer stone onto the rotating head with the blades and sharpens them. Employee #1 used a 15 inch crescent wrench to apply more pressure to the jointer stone. He was 3 inches in front of and 8 inches over the head. The wrench slipped and his right hand entered the cutting head, Employee #1 had three fingers amputated to the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120333257 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |