Accident Summary Nr: 170622377 - Employee fractures skull in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120333877 | 06/29/1994 | 1795 | 0 | Paradigm Environmental |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been removing the ACBM foam from a large flat roof, 11 ft 7 in. above ground. The job was almost complete and Employee #1 and his partner were closing up the last scrap (LSA) box of foam so that it could be lowered by forklift to the ground. Employee #1 had just started to put a second lap of tape on the box when he stumbled and fell to the blacktop. There was no safety railing around the perimeter of the roof. He was hospitalized with two skull fractures, broken ribs, a collapsed lung, a broken collarbone, and a broken eardrum.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120333877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Insulation Workers |