Accident Summary Nr: 170622344 - Employee's leg broken by ROPS as loader rolls on slope

Accident Summary Nr: 170622344 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033358808/25/199416110Nordic Industries Inc

Abstract: At about 8:00 p.m. on August 14, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Case 580 loader. The loader rolled on a slope. Employee #1 was not using his seat belt and his leg was pinned between the ROPS and the slope. He suffered a broken left leg and a broken rib.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, LOADER, SLOPE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120333588 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.