Accident Summary Nr: 170622294 - Employee hits pipe in fall from stepladder, is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119768141 | 03/15/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Markel Bros. Plumbing |
Abstract: At about 11:58 a.m. on March 1, 1994, Employee #1 was tightening a pipe with a wrench while working from a 6-ft stepladder. The wrench slipped off the pipe, and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell across a pipe. He suffered broken ribs, a broken wrist, and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119768141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |