Accident Summary Nr: 170622286 - Employee struck in head by box while unloading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120333406 | 05/10/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Watkins Motor Lines Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on May 2, 1994, Employee #1 was unloading a boxed TV from a truck when he lost control of the box and let it fall on his head. Employee #1 suffered a minor bruise and a stiff neck. The employer, as a precautionary measure, had Employee #1 transported to the hospital for observation; he was not admitted. This was not a serious injury and is not reportable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120333406 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |