Accident Summary Nr: 170622211 - Butcher's fingers amputated by bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120171350 | 02/15/1995 | 5331 | 0 | Price Club #464 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a butcher, was cutting 50 lb frozen chunks of bull meat on a bandsaw that was positioned in an area in which the floor slopes toward a floor drain. As Employee #1 was cutting a section of meat, the weight on the saw's work table caused the saw to rock slightly. This rocking motion caused Employee #1 to lose concentration for an instant and he cut off the two end fingers of his left hand. He was wearing cotton gloves to protect him from the frozen meat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120171350 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |