Accident Summary Nr: 170622138 - Employee falls from ladder after removing tie-off point

Accident Summary Nr: 170622138 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033462806/30/199415420Mccarthy Western

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing falsework support brackets that were secured to the outside wall of a convention center under construction. He secured his ladder, climbed to a 15 ft elevation on the west end of the north wall, and tied off his safety belt to a bracket. Employee #1 removed the bracket he was tied off to and tossed it to the ground, pulling himself to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured right leg and arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ARM, TIE-OFF, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120334628 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.