Accident Summary Nr: 170622138 - Employee falls from ladder after removing tie-off point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120334628 | 06/30/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Mccarthy Western |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing falsework support brackets that were secured to the outside wall of a convention center under construction. He secured his ladder, climbed to a 15 ft elevation on the west end of the north wall, and tied off his safety belt to a bracket. Employee #1 removed the bracket he was tied off to and tossed it to the ground, pulling himself to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured right leg and arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120334628 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |