Accident Summary Nr: 170622112 - Employee falls through stairwell opening while sweeping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119774081 | 06/21/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Unger Construction Co |
Abstract: On June 13, 1994, Employee #1 was working upstairs in an old bank building that was being renovated for the carpenter's union. Some industrial fans had been moved out and Employee #1 was sweeping up. A 4 ft by 8 ft by 3/4 in. piece of plywood was covering a hole to the stairway, which was 43 in. wide and approximately 7 ft long and had a 1 in. metal lip around it. Employee #1 moved the plywood and fell approximately 5 ft to 8 ft through the hole to the bottom of the metal steps. He sustained 2 fractures on the left side of his jaw and a small fracture on his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119774081 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |