Accident Summary Nr: 170622096 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall onto moving Cat track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120333158 | 05/12/1994 | 0191 | 0 | Dennis Murphy Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 19, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to start a Caterpillar D-7. To start the Cat, Employee #1 was required to stand on the left track and start a gasoline engine which, in turn, would start the Cat's diesel engine. The Cat had been left in gear and, when the gasoline engine started, it moved backward, causing Employee #1 to fall onto the moving track. He was caught between the track and the fenderwell. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was admitted with a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120333158 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |