Accident Summary Nr: 170622096 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall onto moving Cat track

Accident Summary Nr: 170622096 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033315805/12/199401910Dennis Murphy Farms

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on April 19, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to start a Caterpillar D-7. To start the Cat, Employee #1 was required to stand on the left track and start a gasoline engine which, in turn, would start the Cat's diesel engine. The Cat had been left in gear and, when the gasoline engine started, it moved backward, causing Employee #1 to fall onto the moving track. He was caught between the track and the fenderwell. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was admitted with a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STARTED IN GEAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PELVIS, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120333158 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers