Accident Summary Nr: 170622088 - Employee's right forearm crushed by setworks arms
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119773216 | 05/25/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Wetsel Oviatt Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m., Employee #1 was preparing to make a new connection for a water line prior to the plant shutting down at 4:00 p.m. This line helped cool the four saws on the edger. He was feeding the water hose between the steel enclosure for the setworks arms, four HXD arms that moved the four saws back and forth, when the hose curled or became caught on something. Employee #1 went from the walkway 6 ft down the ladder and 6 ft over to the setworks arms, of which one or more were in the open position. He was reaching between two of them when one closed on his forearm, crushing it. The saw operator heard him yell and opened up the arm so he could get out. The setworks arms open between 2 and 3 ft and close within 3 in. of one another. The machine was not locked out, and the saw operator did not see Employee #1 go down the ladder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119773216 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |