Accident Summary Nr: 170622062 - Employee suffers torn spleen in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119773190 | 05/18/1994 | 1742 | 0 | Greg Brewer Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been hired to do the drywall in an owner-built house and had just come on the job in the morning. He was walking the house and using his drywall ax to mark where to hang sheetrock overhead. While Employee #1 was looking up, he walked into a closet and stepped into a hole in the subfloor. The hole, which went through the subfloor and under the house, measured approximately 2 ft by 3 ft and was 5 ft to 6 ft deep. Employee #1 fell in approximately 3 ft to 4 ft deep, up to his stomach. He caught his left side, breaking 2 ribs and putting a 4 in. rip in his spleen. His boss and coworker had walked the house the week before and either the hole was not there or they had not seen it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119773190 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |