Accident Summary Nr: 170622047 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119774511 | 04/12/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Pak 'N Save |
Abstract: A janitor was using a 120-volt steam cleaner. The plug on the cleaner's power supply cord fell into about 1 inch of water that had accumulated on the tile floor because of the cleaning process. The employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119774511 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |