Accident Summary Nr: 170622039 - Employee ill after inhalation of metal fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119811396 | 11/03/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Mid-State Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: On September 9, 1993, Employee #1, of Mid-State Steel, was welding galvanized decking sheets. According to management officials of Mid-State Steel, Pacific Metals, another sub-contractor of the UC Davis job site, was responsible for the welding of galvanized decking. Employee #1 experienced symptoms associated with metal fume fever and went to St. Joseph's Hospital in Stockton, CA, where he was treated and released. A diagnosis of dehydration and kidney failure was pronounced. Based on existing toxicological data, no connection of kidney failure and exposure to zinc metal fumes could be found. A verbal request for assistance in research was made to CAL/OSHA Medical Unit on March 9, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119811396 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Structural metal workers |