Accident Summary Nr: 170621585 - Employee's finger amputated during fence installation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125696542 | 03/08/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Braddock & Logan Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2000, Employee #1 was one of several carpenters working for Braddock and Logan Services, Inc., a general contractor engaged in building nine two-story single-family homes at the Ironwood job site. Just before the accident, Employee #1 and another employee were installing metal fence posts. While trying to position the manual post driver above the post, the left finger of Employee #1 became pinched between the top of the post and the post driver. His left middle finger was amputated at the first knuckle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125696542 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |