Accident Summary Nr: 170621502 - Employee's fingers amputated by door trimming blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125696252 | 08/02/2000 | 2431 | 0 | Premdor Corporation |
Abstract: An employee working at a door manufacturing facility was cleaning the sawdust from the trimmer at the end of the swing shift. When he was finished, he stood up from a squatting position, putting his left hand on the trimmer. The rotating hog blades struck and amputated the tips of his left small and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125696252 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |